P  E  R  M  E  R  I  C  A  .  C O M
[…] In July 2021, the Claims Court granted the plaintiffs’ motion for summary judgment and denied the government’s cross-motion for summary judgment.     Here, the Government apples the Claims Court.  ..  COURT DECISION:   (.html)

♦       Mar 5,  .. FLRA:  ACT v. Army Nat Grd  ..  The National Guard Agency employs dual-status technicians, who are required to maintain membership in the National Guard as a condition of continued civilian employment.  Under 32 U.S.C. § 709(f)(1)(A) (Section 709(f)(1)(A)), technicians who have lost military membership in the National Guard “shall be promptly separated from military technician (dual status) employment by the adjutant general of the jurisdiction concerned.”     The National Guard Bureau (bureau) is a joint bureau of the Department of the Army and the Department of the Air Force, and acts as a liaison between those departments and the states’ national guards.  The bureau issues regulations pertaining to technicians’ conditions of employment.